Project/Area Number |
16K21438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Japanese history
Research Institution | Takasaki City University of Economics (2017-2019) Waseda University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ユネスコ / ユネスコ運動 / 国際文化交流 / 文化外交 / 平和運動 / 中華民国 / 冷戦 / 日本 / 戦後日本 / 国際関係史 / 国際文化論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, I conducted intensive archival research at the National Diet Library of Japan, the Sendai UNESCO Association, the Hiroshima University Library, the National Archives of Australia, the UNESCO Archives, and the Archives of the Institute of Modern History, Academia Sinica. Based on the archival research, I presented papers at the Australian Historical Association Conference as well as at the international conference organized by the Institute for European Global Studies, Based University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の学術的意義は主に3点ある。第一には、戦後日本研究における意義であり、民間ユネスコ運動に着目することで、従来のGHQ対日本政府(社会)という二項対立図式を超え、生きられた経験としての日本の戦後を描くことができる点である。第二に、平和研究における意義であり、従来の平和研究において看過されてきたユネスコ運動を再考することで、日本の平和運動に内在する特質と問題を明らかにする点である。そして第三に、ユネスコ史研究における意義であり、日本の事例を検討することで、ユネスコをヨーロッパ中心主義的理解から解放する点である。 また、日本おいて知名度が高いユネスコとの来歴を明らかする社会的意義もある。