Effect of total knee arthroplasty on quantitative ultrasound parameter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2019)
Tokyo University of Technology (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hiyama Yoshinori  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10756927)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨量 / 人工膝関節置換術 / 変形性膝関節症 / 身体活動量 / 超音波踵骨測定装置 / 骨折 / 加齢 / リハビリテーション / 人工膝関節 / 骨折リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our cohort study was conducted on 122 patients with knee osteoarthritis (OA) undergoing total knee arthroplasty (TKA). We investigated the Quantitative ultrasound (QUS) parameter on heel and the association between the QUS parameter and physical activity before and after surgery. Compared with control, patients with knee OA demonstrated lower QUS parameter. Two years after surgery, the QUS parameter was higher than before surgery. Before surgery, we found that the QUS parameter was related to age, female, and radiographic OA grade but not physical activity. Two years after surgery, we found that the QUS parameter was related to physical activity with adjustment for age, female. Our results could identify the change of QUS parameter and the association between QUS parameter and physical activity before and after TKA surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症や人工膝関節置換術後は転倒リスク、骨折リスクが高い。本研究では骨折リスクの評価に有用な超音波踵骨測定装置を用いて、術後には身体活動量が骨折リスクに関連することを示すことができた。このことは人工膝関節置換術後の骨折リスクを軽減させるうえで、身体活動量の重要性を示しており、学術的価値を有するだけでなく、人工膝関節置換術が年々増加する現代社会における社会的意義のある成果であると考えられる。