Project/Area Number |
16K21443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Sociology
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKA Fumiaki 神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 非常勤講師 (90594276)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 在日コリアン / 在日韓国・朝鮮人 / レイシズム / 偏見 / ソーシャル・メディア / インターネット / メディア / 人種・民族偏見 / 差別 / 人種・民族差別 / マイノリティとの接触 / 接触仮説 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous research has shown that habitual usage of “2channel” and “matome-sites” (curator sites) are associated with the intensity of racism against Zainichi Koreans (Korean residents in Japan). The present study conducted a longitudinal online survey to identify causal relationships between these associations. The results revealed the following causal effects: use of the aforementioned websites intensified racism and a strong sense of racism amplified the use of these websites. In addition, some differences among age and gender subgroups were also found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の日本では在日コリアンに対する差別的な言説が流行し、深刻な社会問題となっており、こうした状況を助長する要因としてインターネット上の言説空間の存在が指摘されてきた。しかしながら、インターネットの利用が利用者の偏見を強める因果的な効果があるのかは明らかにされていなかった。本研究はこの点を解明したものであり、メディアと社会の関わりを考える上で重要なものである。