Setting the test time for Braille users based on Braille Reading Speed --practical use of braille reading chart--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Commerce (2019)
Kanagawa University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Oshima Kensuke  横浜商科大学, 商学部, 講師 (80636811)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords試験時間延長 / 点字受験 / 点字読書 / 合理的配慮 / 点字 / 黙読 / 読書 / 点字読書速度 / 試験時間 / 視覚障害 / 読書速度 / 客観的指標 / 触覚 / 実験心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a braille reading chart for silent reading in order to set the test time extension for the Braille test and to verify the method of test time extension based on the braille reading speed. However, due to the influence of COVID-19, we could not complete the development research of Braille reading chart for silent reading, and instead, we verified the method of extending the test time based on the dataset of braille reading speed for reading aloud. As a result, based on the ratio between the braille reading speed and visual reading, 1.5 times test time extension is reasonable when uniformly extending the time, but considering the fluctuation of the Braille reading speed for each user, the uniform time extension is Since there are many users who are advantageous and disadvantages, it was suggested that it is reasonable to set the time extension based on the user’s braille reading speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学入試などの点字試験では、通常の1.5倍の試験時間で行うなどの配慮が行われてきたが、すべてのユーザに対して一律で時間延長する対応では、個別性のある合理的配慮の際に参考にならない可能性がある。
本研究の研究成果により、点字読書と視覚による読書の読書速度のデータに基づくと、一律の試験時間延長であれば、1.5倍は妥当であるが、一方で、一律の時間延長では、点字ユーザによっては、有利になってしまうことや十分な配慮となり得ないユーザが多くいることが示された。このことから、ユーザの読書速度に応じた時間延長の手法は、公平な合理的配慮を提供するための根拠の一つとなることが期待できる。