Development of a disaster rainforce training program for professionals working with children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University (2019)
Bunri University of Hospitality (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
SHISHIDO MIKA  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90505554)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害 / 防災 / 一次救命処置 / 子ども / 親 / 専門職 / 保育者 / 養育者 / 危機管理 / 防災・減災 / 一次救命 / 保育所 / 家族看護 / 看護 / 保育・子育て
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a program, professionals who work with children will be able to incorporate primary CPR and AED training for anyone It is necessary to be able to respond to the situation. It is also necessary to have a simulation that assumes sickness and allergy measures, the location of the school, walking, etc. Training should be tailored to the needs of the school.
Places with a large number of children are more likely to have a better human and economic environment for training. However, there is a wide range of facilities for children to attend, including small-scale nursery schools, childcare centers, after-school day care centers, and facilities for children with disabilities. There is also an urgent need to improve skills in various facilities. We will continue to support the survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害に備えた訓練、物品整備については決められていることもあり各施設で適宜実施されていた。しかし、危機的状況や緊急事態はいつ起こるかわからないこと、実際に行う経験は望んでするものではないため、技術的にも不安があるという結果があった。そのため、定期的な技術の強化とともに施設の立地条件等にあわせて状況を設定しシミュレーション訓練が必要である。
子どもの多く在籍する施設はその施設での訓練、研修がしやすいが子どもの人数が少ない施設等では独自の研修会を実施する機会を作りにくい。子どもの命を守るためにも様々な施設、個人において、訓練や研修機会の強化を行う必要があるため、引き続き調査、支援していきたい。