An Empirical Study of Consumer Behavior and in the "Free" Business Model of creative industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Management
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Shinichi  国際大学, GLOCOM, 講師(移行) (60769529)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンテンツ産業 / フリー型ビジネスモデル / フリーミアム / 代替効果 / 消費者行動 / 産業組織論 / 著作権 / パネルデータ分析 / オンラインレビュー / ゲーム産業 / 新ビジネスの代替効果 / 長期売上高最大化戦略 / ネットワーク効果 / 経済統計学 / 定量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to indicate the business implication by an empirical analysis of consumer behavior of "free business model" in Japanese creative industries. The features of this research are based on quantitative analysis, targeting various creative industries across disciplines, and using rich panel data provided by a investigation company. The results show that the optimum long-term ARPPU is 11,754 yen, only paid users have network effects, the substitution effect of mobile games on console games is small, and official free goods have a significant positive effect on paid goods in the music industry, but pirated free goods have a significant negative effect in the music and video industries, with elasticities of -0.23 and -0.19.