On the Governance Structures Creating the Corporate Value by Empirical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Management
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2019-2022)
International University of Japan (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ito Haruyoshi  青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (30710678)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマネジメントバイアウト / コーポレートガバナンス / アンダーバリュエーション / 企業価値 / 株主資本価値 / 情報の非対称性 / コーポレートファイナンス / 非公開化 / エージェンシー理論 / 富の移転 / スチュワードシップ理論 / 企業の所有 / MBO / LBO / M&A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the case of management buyouts (MBOs) in Japan, we analyze the impact of changes in governance structure on corporate value. At the time of MBOs, the median premium was 41.4%, and the median post-MBO risk-adjusted return was 45.0%. Like American companies, Japanese corporations in Japan created corporate value through MBO. However, while the source of value creation in the United States is the reduction of agency costs (Kaplan 1989), in the case of Japanese companies, we support the underpricing hypothesis that MBOs have increased their value because of the underpricing before the MBO. This underpricing was caused by company-specific factors, not time series or industry factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、日本のデータを用いて、MBOにおける価値創造プロセスについて検証したところ、Kaplan (1989)では、エージェンシー仮説が支持されたが、本研究では、個別企業の要因によるアンダープライシング仮説が支持され、必ずしもエージェンシー理論に基づく議論が正しいとは限らないことを示した点に学術的な意義がある。コーポレートガバナンスコード等は、エージェンシー理論を前提として、独立した社外取締役の選任等を上場企業に要請しているが、これにより必ずしも企業価値が向上するとは言えない。日本企業の企業価値創造に資するガバナンス構造を議論する礎となる結果を得られた点で社会的意義がある。