Neural mechanisms underlying acquisition of musical schemata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2017-2019)
Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Rie  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (70399781)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音楽知覚 / 調性知覚 / 調性スキーマ / 文化差 / 発達過程 / バイミュージカル / 発達差 / 音楽認知 / 発達 / 文化 / ニューラルネットワークモデル / 音楽発達 / 敏感機 / 調性的体制化 / 実験心理学 / 音楽認知発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tonal schemata are fundamental to music perception. How do listeners acquire tonal schemata? Previous studies have shown that tonal schemata are acquired though mere exposure to culture-specific music, but the details of acquisition process are still unknown. In this study, I focused on influences of culture and age on tonal schemata acquisition process, and then I have provided two findings:(1) Despite advances in the globalization of Western music, cultural differences in tonal perception are more diverse and distinctive than previously believed; (2)Japanese children begin to internalize the Western tonal schema at age seven and then become bi-musicals by acquiring the Japanese tonal schema at age nine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は次の2点にまとめられる。1点目は,現在までの文化比較研究は「文化が違えば知覚する調性も違う」という単純な相対論に陥っていたのに対し,本研究は幅広い文化を対象に調性知覚を比較し,文化間でどの程度異なるのか(同じか)を定量的に示した実験データを提出した点である。2点目は,調性知覚スキーマの獲得過程に関する従来の知見は欧米人(西洋モノミュージカル)に偏っていたのに対し,本研究は,非西洋音楽文化で,かつ,バイミュージカルな聞き手による調性スキーマ獲得過程の現象を初めて報告した点である。