Project/Area Number |
16K21453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YAMASHITA Hitoshi 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | CREG1 / UCP1 / 褐色脂肪 / メタボリックシンドローム / 分子病態学 / Creg1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Brown adipocyte differentiation was stimulated in adipose tissues and diet-induced obesity was reduced in aP2-CREG1-Tg mice under HFD feeding condition.In addition, oxygen consumption level was increased in aP2-CREG1-Tg mice after administration of β3-adrenergic receptor agonist, suggesting that thermogenic capacity is increased in these mice.Insulin resistance associated with diet-induced obesity was also improved in aP2-CREG1-Tg mice compared with WT mice. These results suggest that CREG1 could be a novel endocrine factor with therapeutic potential for obesity and metabolic syndromes.