Stay idle for children in developing countries: theory and policy implication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kouki Sugawara  名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80581503)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords開発経済学 / 労働経済学 / 児童労働 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research shows why existing the Stay idle what is children without attending school and working in developing countries. We construct the Overlapping generation model to analyze the effect of Stay idle on the welfare and the economic growth in developing countries. And we quantitatively calculate the effects of some development policies such Conditional Cash Transfer(CCT), Food-For-Education(FFE) and PROGRESA in our model. We can observe that these policies not only eliminate child labour but also promote children to attend school in developing countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では最近の実証研究で明らかになってきた、発展途上国における教育にも労働にも従事していない児童(Stay idle)の問題が、経済厚生や経済発展にどのような影響があるのかを分析を行うことができるモデルを構築した。これによりに近年注目されている児童労働の削減や教育促進に関する政策である、条件付き現金給付(CCT)やFood-For-Education、PROGRESAに関して、より詳細な効果を分析し評価できるようになった。