A study of optimal stiffness of the posterior strut of ankle-foot orthosis for standing balance response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Soichiro  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 講師 (90754705)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords短下肢装具 / 立位姿勢応答 / ロボット / 姿勢制御 / ハイブリッ ド / 立位外乱応答 / リハビリテーション / 補装具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between the standing posture response to unexpected disturbances and the brace stiffness of the posterior strut, and to clarify the stiffness optimum value for the robot of ankle-foot orthosis type.
Firstly, we constructed a disturbance stimulation measurement system using an instrumented treadmill. Then, using this system, we compared the standing postural responses after disturbance stimulation under six conditions (five braces with different stiffness, and bare feet). As a result, it was found that the amount of anterior-posterior change in center of gravity, the change in joint angle of lower limbs, and the muscle activity of lower limbs did not change with the stiffness of braces of the posterior strut. The results suggest that the brace stiffness of the posterior strut has little effect on the postural response after disturbance stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リハビリテーション現場で培われてきた短下肢装具のノウハウと最新のロボット技術との融合の観点から,通常立位時の予期しない外乱に対する姿勢応答である,足関節底背屈運動による重心動揺最小化を,装具支柱剛性で再現できるかについて検討した.その結果,装具の有無によって予期しない外乱に対する姿勢応答は異なるものの,装具支柱剛性による違いは認めなかった.本結果によって,短下肢装具ロボットに立位姿勢制御機構を付与するためには,装具支柱以外の検討事項が必要である事がヒトに対する定量的検討によって得る事が出来た.