Maturation abnormalities of astrocytes in the brain of mouse model of psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Hagihara Hideo  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 講師 (80514504)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 精神疾患 / 統合失調症 / 海馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schnurri-2 knockout mice, an animal model of schizophrenia, have been shown to exhibit maturation abnormalities in the granule cells of the hippocampal dentate gyrus (DG), in which the molecular and physiological properties are similar to those of normal immature granule cells (Takao et al, Neuropsychopharmacology, 2013). Recently, maturation abnormalities of the astrocytes have also been suggested in the brain of the mutant mice. In this study, we performed bioinformatics analyses of transcriptome data sets to get insights into potential maturation abnormalities of the cell types in the brain of Schnurri-2 knockout mice.