Development of the evaluation method for oral function of geriatric patient using 320-ADCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kanamori Daisuke  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (70586289)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線 / 有病高齢者 / 口腔機能 / 医療 / 生体機能利用 / リハビリ / 嚥下 / ADCT / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the evaluation method for oral function of geriatric patients using 320-ADCT. Study Ⅰ: We investigated the evaluation method for the oral function of 12 healthy adult people. The movement of the tongue was observed in various patterns. However, we were not able to observe the event of tongue-palate seal, tongue laterality, and delay of swallowing reflex.
Study Ⅱ:Sixteen stroke patients participated in this study. Tongue forms of stroke patients were observed laterality. Unaffected X-axis on pterygoid process section was shorter compared to affected in infratentorial lesion group. The depth of the tongue groove of infratentorial group was significantly shorter than that of supratenroial group.3D analysis enabled visualization of tongue and soft palate movements during swallowing with stroke patients. At the same time, we believe that the use of 320-ADCT will strongly contribute to a better understanding for the pathophysiology of oral function.