Project/Area Number |
16K21460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Education
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 中国 / 近代 / 学校管理学 / 教育学 / 東洋史 / 教育史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The focus here is on the reception and practice of school management in modern China. I analyze various historical documents relating to school management textbooks and magazine articles published in China during the 1900s and 1930s. Through the evidence that I have collected, I have demonstrated that the Japanese school management framework introduced to China in the 1900s continued to be used into the 1930s, and that school management in modern China places a unique emphasis on strict management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、「西洋教育学の導入と矛盾」という従来の中国近代教育史像を大きく転換させ、西洋の日本や近代教育学と中国の伝統的価値観とを取捨選択し、融合させようとする地方教育者の主体的営為を中心とする、新たな中国近代教育史像を描く手がかりを得ることができた。また、西洋近代科学と自国伝統文化の相克と融合、および日本が東アジアに与えた影響、という近現代の東アジア各国共通の問題を扱う本研究の成果は、日本や東アジアの近現代史研究と比較できる論点を提供できた。