Study of the development of fall prevention strategies through community approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeijoh University (2017-2018)
Nagoya University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takahiro  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (40649787)
Research Collaborator Kondo Katsunori
Tsuji Taishi
Matsumoto Daisuke
Yamada Minoru
Saito Masashige
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転倒予防 / 地域づくり / 地域在住高齢者 / スポーツグループ参加 / 一次予防 / スポーツグループ / 介護予防 / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine whether community approach by promoting participation in sports groups can be expected to be effective as a new falls prevention program among community-dwelling older people. Therefore, we considered the mechanism of participation in sports groups and fall prevention, types of sports groups associated with falling, and factors promoting participation in sports groups.
The results showed associations with psychological and social factors as a mechanism. Sports group participation such as in physical exercise, muscle strength exercise, and dance indicated fewer falls compared with no participation in sports groups. Moreover, it is possible that participation in the community salon may be a factor for promoting participation in sports groups. These results suggest that the promotion of participation in the community salon and sports groups can be expected to be effective as a fall prevention strategy through community approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護予防事業において,厚生労働省は2015年度より要介護になりやすい者を対象としたプログラム(ハイリスク戦略)から地域住民全体を対象とするプログラム(ポピュレーション戦略)へと介護予防政策の見直しを図り,地域づくりによる介護予防の推進を始めている.本研究成果は,要介護認定になる原因の第3位に挙げられる転倒に対するポピュレーション戦略の取り組みについて,スポーツグループ参加促進といった一つの取り組みを提示することができた.