Studies on the in utero environment and onset predictive markers related to the development of infant allergy and allergy march
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Muto Taichiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80613695)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアレルギー / アレルギー誘導性サイトカイン / type 2 inflammation / 小児アレルギー / 乳児アレルギー性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various risks are considered for the development of allergic diseases in children depending on the internal environment. During pregnancy, high BMI, excessive weight gain, low maternal blood vitamin D concentration, environment such as maternal smoking, second-hand smoke, and the relationship between maternal allergic diseases and atopic dermatitis in children have been pointed out. There is. Newborns with high cord blood levels of TSLP and IL-33 are associated with maternal and infant features that reflect an increased risk of developing allergic disease, which is associated with potential inflammatory and allergic disorders. It could be a predictor. Although past reports have summarized the results of the above studies, this study did not reach the conclusion because there were problems in collecting sample numbers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー性疾患の日常管理で新たな指標となりえた。食物アレルギーをはじめとするアレルギー疾患患者でTSLPやIL-33は高値を示すことが考えらえれ、診断の一助となる。また、非常に迅速に変動することが考えられ、病勢を鋭敏に反映するマーカーとなる得るため、日常管理での治療薬の調節や経過予測に有用となる。アナフィラキシー経過での重症度判定、予後予測に使用できる可能性、また、アレルギー性疾患の発症予防、治療の標的となりえた。