Development of Fe2VAl-based superlattice for improvement of thermoelectric properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Hiroi Satoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, NIMSポスドク研究員 (10761588)
Research Collaborator Takeuchi Tsunehiro
Nishino Shunsuke
Choi Seongho
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフォノンエンジニアリング / 熱電材料 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 人工超格子 / 熱輸送特性 / 界面熱抵抗 / 薄膜 / 高周波マグネトロンスパッタ法 / 時間分解サーモリフレクタンス測定 / 高周波マグネトロンスパッタリング / 格子熱伝導率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to prepare the epitaxially grown Fe2VAl-based thin films and superlattices to control the lattice thermal conductivity affecting efficiency of energy conversion of thermoelectric materials. Time-domain thermoreflectance measurements were carried out to obtain the cross-plane thermal conductivity having various thicknesses, periodic length in the superlattice and elements for heavy metal layer. Synchrotron thin-film x-ray diffraction measurements in SPring-8 were carried out to find out the crystallinity and interface roughness in the samples.
We found phonon scatterings on the interface in the superlattices dominantly made the thermal resistance. The scattering intensity can be controlled by heavy metal element as the layers in the superlattices and the periodic length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした人工超格子内部の界面で起こる熱抵抗効果は、熱伝導度制御を必要とする材料で応用される。例えば熱電変換材料では低い熱伝導度を示す材料の開発が要求されるため、グレインサイズを小さくすることでグレイン界面密度を増やし、熱抵抗を増大させることにつながる。一方で、本研究が示した、人工超格子の周期長短縮における熱伝導度低減効果の、短周期長領域における抑制は、ナノ構造化による熱伝導度低減効果の限界値を示唆するものであるため、所与の熱電材料の変換効率の限界値の推定に役立てる可能性を持つ。