The search of the socioeconomic-status and development of the preventive intervention program in relation to locomotive syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Nagahata Tomomi  東海学園大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (40512512)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords野菜の栽培 / ロコモティブシンドローム / 介入研究 / 社会経済的背景 / 野菜づくり / 社会医学 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This intervention study examined whether a vegetable cultivation activity affects vegetable intake. We included 32 subjects aged 20-60 years. Of these, 16 had no experience and 16 had previous experience of vegetable growing. Each subject grew one cherry tomato plant for 3 months. Before and after the intervention that involved vegetable growing, we examined the changes in the intake of green and yellow vegetables using the food frequency method to compare food intake before and after the intervention. The results showed that the intake was 68.1 ± 39.1 g and 68.3 ± 33.8 g (p = 0.96) before and after the intervention, respectively, in the experienced subjects. However, in the inexperienced subjects, the intake amount significantly increased from 66.2 ± 29.0 g before the intervention to 80.2 ± 27.9 g after the intervention (p = 0.05). This result suggests that the vegetable cultivation activity is associated with an increase in the subjects’ vegetable intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では要介護者が年々増加している。要介護状態を引き起こす要因としてロコモティブシンドローム(運動器症候群、以下、ロコモ)が注目されている。ロコモ予防には身体活動と食生活が重要である。本研究では、その両者を向上させるプログラムとして「野菜の栽培」活動を取り入れた介入研究を実施した。その結果、「野菜の栽培」活動により緑黄色野菜の摂取量増加を確認した。同時に「野菜の栽培」活動の継続性を阻む問題点も抽出されたが、今後プログラム内容を改善することにより、ロコモ予防に貢献するプログラムが開発できると考えている。