A study on the systematization and results of women's swimming in the pre-war Showa period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Gender
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kaori  東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (50634581)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords女子水泳 / 女性スポーツ / 日本水上競技連盟 / 日本女子水上競技連盟 / 東京YWCA / 女子部 / 組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When women’s swimming was being organized in Japan, the Japan Amateur Swimming Federation (JASF), the Japan Women’s Amateur Swimming Federation (JWASF), the Young Women’s Christian Association of Tokyo (Tokyo YWCA), and girls’ high schools were all working separately towards different goals. However, the JASF needed to collaborate with the other organizations to carry out a national campaign to promote women’s swimming. To promote the sport, it was essential to work with girls’ high schools, where daily athletic activities would occur, and with the members of the JWASF and the Tokyo YWCA, who were in charge of promoting the sport. The first result of the systematization of efforts to promote women’s swimming was an increase in the number of women’s swimming competitions held after 1932. Second, the percentage of female JASF officials also increased. Women’s swimming has, therefore, taken a different path of development from women’s athletics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、女性スポーツの発展を推し進めたのは主として男性であったという従来のスポーツ史領域の成果に、新たな発展の道筋を加えるものとなった。女子水泳の事例は、統括団体である水連が、普及を担う人材として元選手である女性たちを位置づけ、社会体育領域で活動を展開していた東京YWCAのアイデア、施設、人材を活用することで全国普及を進めた。これは、女性が競技団体の意思決定機関に関わるだけでなく、普及活動の主体となった初期の事例でもある。昭和戦前期にあって、女性たちを人材として組織に登用した水連の組織作りとその成果は、「女性が増えると何が変わるのか」という問いに対し示唆を与えてくれる。