Venous Return in Affected Upper Limb by Handgrip Exercise of Non-affected Hand in Stroke Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI HIROYUKI  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (40440820)
Research Collaborator ABE MOTUYUKI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳卒中 / 静脈還流 / 浮腫 / 麻痺 / 上肢 / 非麻痺側 / ハンドグリップ / 運動 / 片麻痺 / 非麻痺側運動 / 看護学 / リハビリテーション / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: To examine the effect of handgrip exercise by the non-affected hand on the venous return in the affected upper limb in patients with stroke, in sitting and supine insufficient. Methods: 21 men with stroke participated in the study. The diameter (mm) and time-averaged mean velocity (cm/s) were measured using ultrasound of the axillary vein on the affected side during three distinct regimens: baseline; rhythmic exercise with non- resistance; rhythmic exercise with resistance (30% of maximum grip strength), in supine and sitting positions. Using the obtained data, the venous flow volume (ml/min) was calculated in the axillary vein on the affected side. Results: In supine position, the venous flow volume was increased during the non-resistance and resistance exercise compared with that at baseline. In sitting position, the venous flow volume was increased during both non-resistance and resistance exercise compared with that at baseline .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は麻痺側上肢の静脈還流を促進するための新しいアプローチとして,非麻痺側上肢の運動に着目した.本研究結果からは,非麻痺側ハンドグリップ運動によって麻痺側上肢の静脈還流が促進されることが明らかとなった.本研究のハンドグリップ運動は,特別な機器を用いることなく,また,セラピストなどが他動的に運動することもなく,患者が1人で簡単に実施できるという大きな利点を持つ.実際にハンドグリップ運動によって浮腫が軽減されるかは今後さらに検証する必要があるが,今後ますます増加が予測される脳卒中患者にとって,浮腫を軽減する1つの方策として期待される.