Contemporaneity of History and Universality of Art in Croce's Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
European literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kunishi Kosuke  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (10760324)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクローチェ / 芸術 / 普遍性 / 歴史 / 現代性 / 美学 / 文学 / 文学史 / 文学理論 / 歴史哲学 / 現代史 / 文芸批評 / 歴史学 / 歴史叙述
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research project was to analyze the relation between "Universality of Art" and "Contemporaneity of History" in Benedetto Croce.
Through the analisis of his aesthetic works from "Critica letteraria" (1894) to "Lettura di poeti" (1950), I found out two facts: 1) the concept of "Universality of Art" began to appear after his article "Il carattere di totalita' dell'espressione artistica (1918); 2) Croce began to use the word "History" in a specific way (other than the diachronique meaning) in "Breviario di estetica" (1912). In addition, through the analisis of the reception of Croce's thoughts in Japan, I examined its impact on the Historiography of 20th Century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで我が国においては、クローチェの美学と歴史学の両分野を射程に収めた研究はほとんどなされてこなかった。そうした状況下で、この問題に正面から取り組みつつ両者の密接な関係を証明したことは、クローチェ研究の新たな一歩を踏み出す成果として評価できる。
その上で、クローチェ歴史学が20世紀前半のヨーロッパの歴史家に与えた影響を検証することは、今後の課題となる。
加えて、上記の研究成果について、今後イタリア語で論文を執筆し、イタリア本国での発表を計画している。