Project/Area Number |
16K21471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Cell biology
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Msp1 / 品質管理 / ミトコンドリア / ミスターゲット / Cdc48 / Doa10 / コンタクトサイト / AAA-ATPase / タンパク質分解 / X線結晶解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to reveal the degradation pathway of mistargeted tail-anchored (TA) proteins on the outer mitochondrial membrane (OM). We identified protein factors involved in the degradation of the mistargeted TA proteins and analyzed roles of these factors by using yeast as a model system. We found that Msp1, an AAA-ATPase on the OM recruits the mistargeted TA proteins at contact site between endoplasmic reticulum (ER) and mitochondria, and promotes ubiquitination of the mistargeted TA proteins by Doa10, an ER-localized E3 ligase. Then, ubiquitinated mistargeted TA proteins on the OM were extracted by an another AAA-ATPase in cytosol, Cdc48 and were degraded by the proteasome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,パーキンソン病を始めとする神経変性疾患や糖尿病,発がんや腫瘍の悪性化などの病態とミトコンドリア機能・品質管理の関連が明らかとなっている.本研究の成果は,ミトコンドリアの機能破綻や品質管理異常が原因となって引き起こされる難治性疾患の治療法開発の基盤を与える事も期待される.