Structural and functional analysis of hexametric ATPases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KISHIKAWA Jun-ichi  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 研究助教 (80599241)
Research Collaborator MITSUOKA Kaoru
UCHIHASHI Takayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords6 量体 ATPase / V-ATPase / 回転分子モーター / 単粒子解析 / 1分子観察 / 電子顕微鏡 / 低温電子顕微鏡 / 6量体 ATPase / AAA+-ATPase / 6量体ATPase / 高速原子間力顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hexametric ATPases, like AAA+-ATPase, play important roles in cell. The conformational changes of hexametric ATPases associated with ATP hydrolysis is essential for its function. However, the mechanisms of the conformational changes are remains unknown. In this study, I attempted to reveal the mechanism by single-molecule-analysis (SPA) using cryogenic electron microscopy and single molecule direct observation technique.
I solved three structures of V-ATPase, a kind of hexametric ATPase, by SPA. From this result, the catalytic mechanism of V-ATPase was partially revealed. In addition, to investigate the interaction between hexametric ATPase and its substrate, I designed artificial substrate and measured the interaction. As the result, it is strongly indicated that the interaction among them is rough rather than specific and robust.