Fundamental study on EEG frequency analysis and auditory Neuro-feedback Training of patients with Intractable-pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO NANA  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 専任講師 (50633351)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳波周波数 / 聴覚刺激 / ニューロフィードバックトレーニング / 頸髄損傷後難治性疼痛 / 破局的思考 / 身体知覚異常 / 難治性疼痛 / リハビリテーション / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study clarified the electroencephalogram frequency pattern of a patient with Intractable-pain and conducted neuro-feedback training using auditory stimulation as feedback information, and examined the effect of intractable-pain symptoms. As a result, the implementation of auditory neuro-feedback training showed improvement in improvement of physical sensory anomalies and catastrophic thinking of pain, and it was able to recognize the effect even in 3 weeks after completion of training. The results suggest that implementation of neuro-feedback training using auditory stimulation can control the frequency of brain waves, and may be effective for improving intractable pain symptoms such as catastrophic thought of pain and abnormal physical sensation It was done.