Project/Area Number |
16K21476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Komazawa University (2018) Doshisha University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Yasuhito 駒澤大学, グローバル・メディア・スタディーズ学部, 講師 (70755660)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | コミュニケーション / メディア / 社会学 / データ・アクティビズム / 市民科学 / データ / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 科学技術社会論 / コミュニケーション学 / メディア学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the role of Minna no data site (Combined Database of Independent Radioactivity Measurement Labs) in shaping data on soil contamination after the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear disaster. While many studies have focused exclusively on how people engaged with data production practices after the disaster, this study shows the role of grassroots data or civic data in the post-Fukushima Japanese society by taking a look at how the data were actually used in everyday life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を開始した2016年度以前には、福島原発事故後に市民が自らの手で放射線測定器を用いて放射線を測定したうえで、インターネットやソーシャルメディアを活用して多くの放射線データを発信・拡散したという現象はマスメディアや一部学者の関心を引いていたものの、市民が生成した放射線データの社会的役割に着目した研究はほとんどなかった。研究代表者は「みんなのデータサイト」が東日本17都県で行なった東日本土壌ベクレル測定プロジェクトを事例研究の対象として、放射線データの送り手とそのデータの受け手の双方に聞き取り調査を行い市民によって生成された放射線データの社会的意義の一端を明らかにした。