Project/Area Number |
16K21477
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Area studies
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
YOON JINHEE 同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60732253)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 脱北者 / ジェンダー / 社会適応 / 韓国社会への適応 / 支援政策 / 脱北動機 / 適応 / 家族関係 / 脱北 / 家族・親族ネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is a gender comparison about social adaptation of North Korean refugees living in South Korea and Japan. Through interviews with North Korean Refugees living in South Korea, Japan and North Korean Refugees support groups, I conducted an analysis focusing on their advancement in education, employment and family formation. As a result, female refugees living in South Korea have experienced difficulties in family dismantling in North Korea and bride buying in China, which affected social adjustment in South Korea. While male refugees experienced hardships, limited capacity in dealing with North Korea, poor labor acceptance in China, and gender equality gap in South Korean society. On the other hand, male and female North Korean refugees who live in Japan, had common difficulties and experiences due to lack of support in language, living and employment for social adjustment rather than gender differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、脱北者の韓国及び日本社会への適応問題を当事者のニーズに沿い、人生全体を視野に入れた総合的な政策・支援を可能にする知見をもたらしたことに学術的意義がある。また、従来明らかにされなかった男性脱北者の適応の問題に注目し、女性脱北者の状況と比較することで、脱北者研究及びジェンダー論の双方に貢献をもたらす成果を得た。加えて、今後増加が予測され、その対応が求められるであろう日本社会における脱北者の適応の問題について、政策立案の際に参照される立脚点となる研究成果を産出できたといえる。