Exploring the Mechanism of Labeling in Merging Adjuncts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Mina  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (20707286)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラベル付与 / 複雑述語 / 付加詞 / 抜き出し / ラベル / 項 / 選択 / 置き換え / 移動 / ellipsis / 埋め込み文 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study has aimed to recapture complex predicates exemplified by the V-ni V construction within the minimalist framework. The research has supported Hornstein’s (2009) view that labeling in merging adjuncts is not obligatory but optional. The study has also found out that extraction out of the adjunct niP(hrase) is permitted in Japanese in contrast to languages like English, where extraction out of an adjunct is disallowed. The study has attributed the difference between English and Japanese to whether the language necessarily creates a two-peaked structure (Epstein, Kitahara & Seely 2012; Oseki 2015) when merging adjuncts, assuming Saito’s (2014) anti-labeling feature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果において強調すべき点は、日本語と英語において異なる付加詞併合のラベル付与メカニズムを仮定することにより、言語間における付加詞からの抜き出しの可否に差異が生じる事実の説明を試みたことにある。このことにより、Chomsky (2013)が提唱するラベル付与の文法的役割に新たな洞察を与え、また、Saito (2014)が提案する助詞のラベル付与における文法的役割を支持する結果となった。この点において、特に形態論と統語論との間のインターフェース研究における言語理論の発展に貢献したと言える。