Integration of Silk Road Expeditions Reports and Development of Ruins Database based on Map Critique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Archaeology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA YOKO  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70455195)
Research Collaborator KITAMOTO Asanobu
FORTE Erika
RONG Xinjiang
ZHU Yuqi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東洋史学 / 中央ユーラシア / シルクロード / 考古学 / 歴史地理 / 人文情報学 / 歴史GIS / 東洋史 / 地理学 / GIS / 情報考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, firstly, we researched the old photos, draft of sketch plans of ruins surveyed by German Turfan Expeditions in Museum fur Asiatische Kunst, old photos of Stein Collections in British Library, re-identified the ruins of Turfan and Kucha area based on old photos, sketch plans and satellite images. Secondary, we have conducted archaeological fieldwork in Turfan area, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, have confirmed the ruins surveyed by German Turfan Expeditions and Stein Expeditions. Thirdly, we researched the resources about Sino-Swedish Expeditions that remains in China, we have obtained the various results in this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
19世紀末から20世紀初頭にかけて、欧州・日本・中国から派遣されたシルクロード探険隊は、多くの考古学的・歴史学的に重要な成果を挙げ、以来約100年にわたって、シルクロード研究の重要な基盤となってきた。しかし、100年前に作成された地図には作成上の技術的な問題点が存在し、そのため探検隊が調査した遺跡地点が現在のどの地点に該当するのか把握が困難であった。本研究は、電子化した古地図とGISソフトウェアを用い、古写真と平面図などを用いつつ、過去のシルクロード探険隊が調査した地点を確定することで、研究の基盤となる重要な地理学的情報の確立を目指すもので、今後のシルクロード研究の発展を促す意義がある。