Examining Social Factor of Armed Conflict: Chieftancy and Urban Youth in Sierra Leone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKindai University (2019-2021)
Ritsumeikan University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Okano Hideyuki  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (10755466)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシエラレオネ / 平和構築 / 首長層 / 都市青年層 / コミュニティ / エボラ出血熱 / ガバナンス / 首長 / 紛争後 / 国家 / パトロン=クライアント関係 / 青年層 / ポストコンフリクト / ぜい弱国家 / 感染症 / 西アフリカ / 非伝統的安全保障 / ローカル・コミュニティ / 若年層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine how social factors change in post conflict situations. Especially, this research takes the case of Sierra Leone, and analyze chieftancy and urban youth, which have been considered as social factors of the civil war. Since this country experienced Ebola crisis in 2013-2016, this research tackles to the above-mentioned question, by examing the roles of them within the Ebola crisis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は紛争後にいかに社会が変容するのかの一端を明らかにするものである。1990年代には冷戦構造の崩壊によって多くの武力紛争が発生した。シエラレオネはその一つであれ、平和構築の成功事例といわれる。ゆえにシエラレオネの事例を検討することで、紛争を助長するような社会構造がいかに解体されるのか、そして、かつて紛争の社会的要因といわれた社会階層がいかなる変容を遂げるのかを明らかにすることができる。その変容を明らかにすることは、紛争解決の取り組みへとつながる知見を得ることに他ならない。