A Study on Quantitative Evaluation of Economic Damage and Recovery Process of Historic Tourist City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2018)
Ritsumeikan University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
CUI MINGJI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (60734910)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化遺産 / 観光業 / 自然災害 / 経済的被害 / 被害額の定量評価 / 熊本地震 / 北海道胆振東部地震 / 観光被害調査 / 観光被害の定量評価モデル / 観光関連事業所調査 / 観光業の被害と回復状況 / 観光客への影響要因 / 観光客意思決定調査 / 観光被害 / 歴史観光都市 / 定量評価 / 観光政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to grasp the economic impact of natural disasters on historic tourist cities and regions, and to develop a quantitative evaluation model of tourism damage. It also evaluates and examines how various factors such as damage to cultural heritage, reputation, and self-reliance affect the regional economy. This study includes the following three subjects: (1) Research on quantitative analysis of restoration cost of cultural property of national designated and registered based on survey of shrines and temples, (2) Analysis of economic damage and influence factor of tourism by survey on the Kumamoto Earthquake and the Hokkaido Eastern Iburi Earthquake, (3) Development of a quantitative evaluation model of tourism damage based on the tourism demand model with "the attractiveness of sightseeing spots", "traffic accessibility" and "leisure time and disposable income" as a decision making factor for tourists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2015年3月に開催された仙台国連防災世界会議では、初めて「文化遺産」が仙台防災枠組みに組み込まれるとともに、「観光」をテーマとしたセッションが同会議で持たれるようになった。このように、文化遺産を含めた観光資源の保護と自然災害の対策が世界的に注目される中で、本研究は、「災害」と「文化遺産」、「観光」、「経済」に焦点を当てるものであり、これまで別々で行われてきた文化遺産の保全と観光経済、地域防災など各分野を考慮に入れながら、歴史観光都市における災害リスクと経済的影響要因を明らかにし、新たな経済的被害の定量評価手法を提案するものである。