The interests of children by the legislation of Artificial Reproductive Technology and the system to support the family formed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KIM SUNGEUN  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 助教 (00723884)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords出自を知る権利 / 真実告知 / 法的親子関係 / 生殖補助医療 / 法と心理 / 子の利益 / 当事者支援 / セクシュアルマイノリティ / 親子関係 / 情報提供 / 子どもの出自を知る権利 / 面会交流 / 提供者の尊厳 / 養育環境の安定化 / 法と心理の協働 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the Artificial Reproductive Technology involving third parties, it is essential to establish laws such as the right to know their origins, the establishment of a legal parent-child relationship that guarantees its nurturing, and how to position the donor and their families legally. From this research, on the premise of protecting the interests of children, the scope of users has broadened and the clarified way of the system to support the family formed in this way is (1)perspective of cooperation between Law and Psychology, (2) comparative law perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、親子関係及び出自を知る権利の保障についての研究は行われている。しかし、子たちへの心理的なケア及び発達段階に対応した出自の事実の告知の方法についての研究は不十分である。またドナーとその家族への支援についての研究もほとんど行われていない。法的及び心理的な融合的な研究が求められている。本研究は、具体的な立法提言のみならず、生殖補助医療をめぐる問題と心のケアについて「法学と心理学の視点」から検討し、生殖補助医療における親子関係・家族形成の支援制度を構築できるものと考えている。法学と心理学の視点から得られた研究成果は生殖補助医療やLGBTの立法論議の際に寄与することが期待される。