Principle of territoriality in copyright law and its limitations: A pluralistic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
International law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Wechs Hatanaka Asako  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80755497)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords著作権法 / 国際公法 / 国際私法 / 属地主義 / 著作権 / 国際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the comparison in multiple languages between the UK, France and Japan, parallel to the relevant EU, international private and public law instruments, the principle of territoriality for digital copyright revealed some challenges. The research serves to clarify the areas where private ordering is likely to expand, as well as the increased role of procedure and contract law. The author concretised several proposals on the subject-matter by means of case law interpretation and law making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、著作権法における属地主義の限界について一定程度明らかにし、著作権の行使にかかる実効的な提言を盛り込んだ点において、現代社会が抱えるインターネットと著作権の日常的な問題の解決に貢献するものである。同時に、英語による研究成果の公表を通じ、比較参照した法制度のみならず世界中に重要かつ多分な示唆を与えるダイナミックな国際的学術研究である。