Cell growth in hypergravity using centrifugal microfluidic device and its application to cell culture systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tonomura Wataru  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (50581493)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノ流体デバイス / メカノバイオロジー / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 流体工学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Centrifugal microfluidic devices were developed in order to observe single-cell growth in environment of hypergravity. Qualitative analysis of microparticle behavior inside centrifugal microfluidic channels in environment of hypergravity, quantitative analysis of microparticle behavior inside centrifugal microfluidic channels in environment of hypergravity, and evaluation of deformability of single cell (blood cell) in centrifugal microfluidic channels, which was fabricated by softlithography technique using silicon rubber or nanoimprint technique using COP film, were observed.