Project/Area Number |
16K21494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishitani Isao 龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (80773928)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 宋代仏教 / 鎌倉仏教 / 仏教儀礼 / 僧院生活 / 礼讃文 / 泉涌寺 / 涅槃図 / 羅漢図・羅漢像 / 美術史 / 仏教学 / 南宋仏教 / 宋式儀礼 / 寺院生活 / 仏牙舎利 / 儀礼 / 金光明懺法 / 諸天 / 出山釈迦 / 草坐釈迦 / 自恣 / 日本史 / 東洋史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we examined the Buddhist some riturals accepted in the temple society of the Kamakura period. Then, we examined the reconstruction of lost riturals, the trend of a certain Song Buddhist art for exsample Shakyamuni Coming out of the Mountain, Fasthing Buddha, Lohan paintings and more, and the background of the creation of an imitation Song dynasty-style statues and paintings that imitates it.The reason why these are prevalent is not related to enthusiasm for traditional Chinese imported goods as it has been said, but to be closely related to Buddhist practice. This makes it possible to present a new perspective of reviewing Kamakura Buddhism from an East Asian perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、東アジア的視座からの鎌倉仏教の評価としては、禅僧による禅思想・文化の請来が強調されていたが、その内実は宋代の諸宗で広く共有されたものであることを指摘し、入宋僧請来の思想・文化による鎌倉期の戒律復興運動や宋風文化受容の再検討をうながした。広く共有される宋代仏教=禅仏教史観により捨象された思想・文化・美術の再発見を導いた。かかる成果として、『南宋・鎌倉仏教文化史論』を刊行した。 また、本研究成果は、展覧会への参与(泉涌寺宝物館諸展示、「お釈迦さんワールド展」龍谷ミュージアムなど)や大学・博物館公開講座で公開することで、市民生活の文化的発展に寄与するものと考える。