A Study of the Exchange of Preceptual Thought between Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Japanese history
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Yuka  龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50727881)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords戒律 / 日本仏教 / 南山宗 / 律宗 / 泉涌寺 / 対外交流 / 行基 / 日宋交流 / 戒律復興 / 国際交流 / 俊ジョウ / 太賢 / 古迹記 / 三観 / 南宋 / 守一 / 妙蓮 / 凝然 / 通受 / 円戒 / 日中思想交流 / 円頓戒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is clear that the frequent exchanges between Japan and the Sung during the Kamakura period had a profound influence on the precepts of both countries. This overturns the historical view that has long been known as the "Eastward Expansion of Buddhism. At least in East Asian Buddhist circles, monks in each region sought out opportunities for communication, exchanged opinions, and used the information to formulate their own regional Buddhist doctrines. The same perspective should be taken into account for other cultural events.
In addition, in the southern capital, it is recognized that the new standards of living introduced in the Kamakura period had already been realized in the Nara period, and the revival of the precepts directly overlaps with the revival project of "former Japanese Buddhism. I believe that I have been able to provide a new perspective on the southern capital during the Kamakura period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鎌倉期の日本仏教は、宋国の影響を多大に受けており、それは一定の「宗旨」に偏るものではないことが明らかになった。宋国仏教の情報は宗旨を超えて共有された。例えば布薩は、泉涌寺俊ジョウが紹介した宋国で実践されていた儀礼を参考として、南都で鑑真来朝以来の儀礼として復興されることとなる。2021年2月15日には再び唐招提寺で布薩行事が復興されたが、この時も申請者が紹介した泉涌寺に伝わる儀礼作法と唐招提寺に伝わる儀礼作法とが比較参照されている。
こうした時代の特色は、同時代に花開いた「鎌倉新仏教」もまた、当初は地域や宗旨に固定されず、同時代の僧侶間の融合的な関係のなかで誕生した可能性を示唆する。