Development of stretchable sheet mimicking hard tissue for elucidating cellular network in periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kana  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (30632096)
Research Collaborator HONDA Yoshitomo
FURUZONO Tsutomu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞培養デバイス / 機械的刺激 / 歯周組織 / デバイス / ナノリン酸カルシウム / 配向 / リン酸カルシウム / PDMS / コロナ放電 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detailed mechanisms of root resorption under orthodontic treatment is poorly elucidated, thereby hampering the choice of treatment methods from patients. If the novel cell culture tools capable of the facile and accurate measurements on cellular response are discovered, the indeterminate mechanism might be elucidated, leading to raise the quality life of patients. In the present study, we tried to fabricate the stretchable polydimethylsiloxane membrane attaching tightly the nano-sized calcium phosphates. The various cells could attach to the membrane more than that on PDMS alone; this stretchable membrane was applicable to confer the cyclic stretch stimuli for cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコーンやポリジメチルシロキサン等の高分子膜は細胞接着性が乏しい。本助成期間では、①ナノリン酸カルシウム(Nano-CaP)を強固に固定したNano-CaP/高分子膜の完成、②同高分子膜に対する多様な細胞の接着挙動、伸展刺激後の細胞挙動解析に成功した。同結果は、歯周組織に存在する細胞集団の力学刺激受容ネットワークの解明を加速させるあらたなデバイスの提供に繋がると予想される。さらに、至適矯正力や、病的歯根吸収のメカニズムの解明につながり、歯科矯正治療の進歩への貢献が期待できる。