Custom-made design of inhaled dry powder could realize personalized medicine of respiratory disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kadota Kazunori  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師(移行) (50709516)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords吸入粉末製剤 / 数値シミュレーション / 噴霧乾燥法 / 中空粒子 / 形態制御 / 個別化医療 / 吸入粉末剤 / 複合粒子 / 粒子設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A synergistic study on computational fluid dynamics (CFD) simulation and sample preparation with highly branched cyclic dextrin (HBCD) as an excipient matrix for dry powder inhaler formulations were performed. Fine particles with HBCD were prepared by spray-drying. Regarding inhalational properties, HBCD formulations had higher emitted dose and fine-particle fractions than formulations of all other sugars tested. Our results confirm the feasibility of the formulation of hydrophilic and hydrophobic drug substances into a single-dosage preparation for pulmonary delivery using HBCD as an excipient. CFD analysis revealed that high inhalation performance was related to the true density and particle size of SDPs. The results on CFD simulations made a prediction about the particle behavior or deposition in pulmonary airways.