Pathophysiological analysis of essential tremor and identification of the novel therapeutic targets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Saki  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00630815)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords本態性振戦 / β遮断薬 / aspartoacylase / 脳内モノアミン / セロトニン(5-HT) / 下オリーブ核 / セロトニン代謝回転 / β受容体遮断薬 / Fosタンパク / 行動薬理学 / 動物モデル / 薬理学 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the novel therapeutics of essential tremor, we analyzed the pharmacological mechanism of non-selective β blocker, propranolol, the control therapy against essential tremor, using the spontaneous essential tremor model, Tremor rat. Propranolol inhibited the neural excitation of the inferior olive, the generation site of tremor, which it was the effect via the intracerebral β2 receptors. Also, both Tremor rat and aspartoacylase-KO rat showed enhancement of 5-HT turnover in the inferior olive. In addition, the deletion of aspartoacylase increased the sensitivity of tremor induction. The present study suggests that these targets may be useful for the novel therapeutics for essential tremor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本態性振戦は高齢者に多く発症する不随意運動障害であり、認知症やパーキンソン病などとの合併症が多く認められる疾患である。手先の不自由を伴う微細運動障害は、患者のQOLに大きな障害となっている。しかし未だ根本的治療薬は存在せず、より有効性の高い新たな治療法の開発が求められてきた。本研究成果は、本態性振戦の発現機序や対症療法であるβ遮断薬の作用機序、脳内5-HT代謝回転と振戦発現との関連性の解明に繋がるものであり、本態性振戦の新規治療法開発における重要な知見が得られたものと考えられる。