Therapist expertise in the therapy of children with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Chika  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00609779)
Research Collaborator MATSUSHIMA kanae
YOSHIKAWA sakiko
KATO toshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords作業療法 / 発達障害 / 遊び / 相互作用 / 熟達化 / 認知科学 / 心理学 / 教育 / 保育 / 熟達者 / 関係性 / セラピー / 行為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interaction between a child and a therapist is thought to have a function to allow the child to develop the ability to interact adaptively with the environment and others. This study investigated the characteristics of effective interaction between a therapist and his/her child client with autism spectrum disorder during a session of occupational therapy. We discussed a new and useful framework for understanding therapist support and children with developmental disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもと養育者の理想とされる関わりは、子どもが新しい環境で主体的に考え、適応的に環境や他者と関わる能力を発達させる機能を有している。この関わり方は、療育の場に限らず、発達障害を持たない子どもの保育・教育,家庭での子育てにも有効である。そのため本研究の成果には、教育・保育などの質の向上につながる波及効果が期待できる。また、本研究における考察は、認知科学や教育・発達心理学に新しい視座を提供している。