The study about books on astronomical divination which makes Song
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ayano  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (60734241)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords天文占書 / 霊台秘苑 / 観象玩占 / 朝鮮刊本 / 静嘉堂文庫 / 宋代 / 景祐乾象新書 / 乾象通鑑 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research targets books on astronomical divination.The purpose is to make available data after clarifying the actual situation by examining the text of "Lingtai-Biyuan(霊台秘苑)" and "Guanxiag-Wanzhan(観象玩占)".
The following four points are the achievements of this research. (1) The Elucidation of a text of 2 systems of "Lingtai-Biyuan"; (2)Analysis of Korean Books and Compare Japan-Korea acceptance of "Guanxiag-Wanzhan"; (3)Enhance the contents of "Full-Text Database of Books on Astronomical Divination"; (4)Holding international symposiums. In particular,(1) and (2) will be released.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでテキストの問題から等閑視されてきた天文占書の内容を分析し、実態を把握することで、『霊台秘苑』と『観象玩占』を研究資料として利用できるようにした。また、テキストの入手が困難なものもあり、それらを電子テキスト化しデータベースで公開することで、検索やテキストの参照を容易にした。
本研究は天文学史研究の基礎となる資料の整備を図るという基礎的な研究である。基本的ではあるが、当該分野の研究に必要不可欠な作業であり、今後これらの資料を用いて中国天文学の実態を解明し、さらには当該分野の研究を後世に繋げるための足掛かりとなるであろう。