A Non-linear Statistical Geometric Model of Shoppers' Purchase Behavior at Supermarkets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Management
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yuta  関西大学, ソシオネットワーク戦略研究機構, PD (40770300)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords顧客動線データ / 動線可視化システム / スケーリング指数 / 消費者行動モデル / 売場レイアウト / デモグラフィック属性 / 隠れマルコフモデル / フラクタル次元 / 購買行動モデル / マルコフ確率場 / 状態空間モデル / t検定 / 消費者購買行動モデル / ロジスティック回帰 / 経営学 / 可視化 / 幾何学 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a three-dimensional visualization system of shopping paths in a Japanese supermarket, defined the geometric complexity of shopping paths as an indicator, and, using a consumer behavior model, analyzed how they influence consumer purchases. Adding a time axis to the visualization made it possible to understand intuitively when customers would likely gather on a specific sales floor. Our consumer behavior model revealed that in the commodity category of fresh produce such as seafood and meat, customers became easier to buy products as the complexity of the shopping path increased. Results suggest that managers can encourage customer movement with displays and notifications targeted at shoppers who most often purchase specific commodities, such as housewives among family shoppers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は実店舗の消費者行動研究に幾何学的な視点を導入した点に学術的意義がある。本研究では以下の4つの点から消費者の店内購買行動を明らかにした。(1)顧客動線の3次元可視化システムの開発;(2)スケーリング指数による顧客動線の複雑度の定量化;(3)動線の複雑度を含む消費者行動の計量モデリング;(4)動線の複雑度と購買結果の関係性の推定と効果的な売場レイアウトの提言;本研究成果には、売場配置の再検討や店頭マーケティングの効率化など、経営施策改善のための示唆が含まれており、小売・流通業界へ貢献する社会的意義があると考えられる。