A study on developing a learning programme to co-construct the meaning of disaster risk reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Educational technology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Shiroshita Hideyuki  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (10581168)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords防災教育 / 防災の学び / 社会構成主義 / 防災学習 / 地域連携 / 科学コミュニケーション / 教育実践 / 学び合い / 医療 / アクションリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research theoretically and practically explored the ways of realising disaster education that enables co-constructing the meaning of disaster risk reduction among stakeholders. From the theoretical research, it was revealed that disaster management under any condition needs 'learning about disasters' which co-constructs the meaning of disaster risk reduction. In addition, it can be said that learning about disasters requires not only the mutual exchange of those who teach and those who are taught but also transcending this dichotomous relationship. Several education practices that provide 'learning about disasters' as disaster education has also been implemented in Japan, and the feasibility of this type of disaster education has been proved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、正解が存在しない問題にも向き合い、各共同体内で協力して、どのように対処するのかということを考えることを「防災の学び」と定義し、そうした「防災の学び」を提供する防災教育実践を実施した。結果、「防災の学び」によって、一般市民であっても防災の知恵を生み出すことが可能であることが明らかとなった。「防災の学び」を実現することで、一般市民であっても真の防災を専門家とともに担うことができるといえ、それは、防災分野における市民参加を実現する一つの手段となり得ると考えられる。