Resistance mechanis of molecular targeted therapy and tumor micro environment as the immune-checkpoint inhibitor's biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Medical genome science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hidetoshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10548621)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 個別化医療 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 免疫チェックポイント / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 分子標的治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of PD-1 blockade in EGFR mutated NSCLC with different mechanisms of acquired resistance to EGFR-TKIs is unknown. We retrospectively evaluated nivolumab efficacy and immune-related factors in such patients according to their status for the T790M resistance mutation of EGFR.We identified 25 patients with EGFR mutation-positive NSCLC who were treated with nivolumab. Whole-exome sequencing of tumor DNA was carried out to identify gene alterations.
Efficacy of nivolumab tended to increase as the PD-L1 expression level increased with cutoff values of 10% and 50%.The proportion of tumors with a PD-L1 level of10% or50% was higher among T790M-negative patients than among -positive patients. Nivolumab responders had a significantly higher CD8+ TIL density and nonsynonymous mutation burden.
T790M-negative patients with EGFR mutation-positive NSCLC are more likely to benefit from nivolumab after EGFR-TKI treatment, possibly as a result of a higher PD-L1 expression level.