Elucidation of the molecular determinants of neonicotinoid toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Makoto  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30466031)
Research Collaborator HIKIDA Mai
YUKUTA Yoshie
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネオニコチノイド / 殺虫剤 / ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体 / アセチルコリン結合タンパク質 / イミダクロプリド / チアクロプリド / nAChR / アセチルコリン受容体 / 結晶構造解析 / 生体分子 / 生理学 / 生理活性 / 蛋白質 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neonicotinoids are widely used for crop protection and veterinary use worldwilde. Recently the adverse effects of neonicotinoids have been focused, and some of them were banned from EU. In order to elucidate the molecular mechanism of such adverse effects of neonicotinoids, X-ray crystallography of acetylcholine binding protein, a surrogate protein of ligand binding domain of nicotinic acetylcholine receptors, has been employed and the X-ray crystal structures of AChBP-neonicotinoids complexes were solved. Using those structures, homology models were built and evaluated their interactions. These results suggested that LOOPs D, E and G cooperatively form neonicotinoid-fovored environment in insect nAChRs. Physiological evaluation confirmed that even single mutation at the Loop D, E and G strikingly weakened the neonicotinoid actions on insect nAChRs. These results suggest the adverse effects of neonicotinoids might be controlled through structure guided approaches.