Project/Area Number |
16K21511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Economic statistics
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Hiroko 近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30635131)
Research Collaborator |
YASUDA hiroki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 職業教育 / 教育経済学 / 高校教育 / 教育収益率 / 計量経済学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research employs a unique survey dataset on 4,000 individuals spanning several generations, and looks at the effects of vocational training program attendance, as well as the content of the program, on occupational status in the medium and long-term. In this way, this research contributes to the discussion on the structure of vocational education programs at the upper secondary and tertiary education levels. Preliminary results show that attendance to vocational education programs is associated with an increase in employment rates and wages for younger cohorts. However, in the case of the oldest cohort, a positive effect can only be observed depending on the post-graduation path, in both employment rates and wages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年日本では、長期不況や産業構造・技術の急激な革新に伴い雇用慣行と職業訓練の在り方が激変し、企業内における若者の人的資本形成の機会が大きく阻害されつつある。学校段階での職業教育の意義が再び関心を集める中で、若年層の生産性向上に寄与する職業教育の在り方を模索することは、経済社会の長期的発展に関わる重要な課題である。 さらに本研究では、日本に不足している個人の教育歴や就業状況に関するミクロデータを独自に収集し、これを用いて高校以降の職業教育経験の中長期的な就業状況への影響、その世代を経た変遷を検証することで、今後の学校職業教育の設計に具体的な政策的知見をもたらすことを目的とする。