Attempt to model route choice behavior and propose optimal routes under pedestrian conditions and environmental conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI AI  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60581311)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords最適経路 / 経路選択 / 歩行者 / GIS / VR / 歩行経路選択要素 / 最適歩行経路 / 全天球画像 / 深層学習 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 非接触型ファシリテート / 経路提案 / AHP法 / ダイクストラ法 / 最適経路提案 / 重要度 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pedestrian navigation systems provide "shortest route" information with an emphasis on efficiency.However, the "shortest route" does not necessarily mean the "optimal route" for all people, and it is considered necessary to provide more detailed route information.
In this studr, In order to obtain knowledge that contributes to the provision of "optimal route" information that takes into account diverse pedestrians and environments, route selection behavior was modeled using the AHP method, and method for proposing optimal routes was developed.To further explore the possibility of wide-area deployment, efficient information collection methods and route evaluation methods were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な歩行者条件×環境条件に基づくシナリオを設定して,住宅地や観光地など3地域を対象に最適経路を求めた.その結果,たとえば夏季の観光地において,観光に加えて快適性を重視する歩行者の最適経路は,他の経路に比べて総距離が約1割増加したが,全体の約7割は日影を歩いて観光できる経路であった.これにより経路の増加を1割程度に抑えながら多様な歩行者の嗜好に合わせて最適経路を提案できることを明らかにした.
そして本手法の広域展開を目指し,歩行経路の情報を効率よく収集できるアプリ等を開発し,ビデオ通話機能を用いた遠隔ファシリテートによる歩行実験手法を試行してコロナ禍でも実施できる新たな歩行実験手法を示した.