Empirical studies on drug pricing system in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Kohei  摂南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60463204)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬価制度 / 価格規制 / 降圧剤 / 普及 / 市場拡大再算定 / 薬価 / 高血圧症 / イノベーション / 医薬品 / 離散選択モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examined the effect of repricing policy for market expansion in the pharmaceutical industry using a data set based on the receipt for health insurance claim. First, I estimated the demand function for antihypertensive and analyzed the role of the price and of other attributes in diffusion. Second, by conducting simulations based on the estimation result of demand function, I clarified changes in market share and sales amount of pharmaceutical designated the repricing policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市場拡大再算定は、ライフイノベーションの推進に対して負の影響を及ぼすとの指摘があるが、我が国独自の制度ということもあり、その影響をエビデンスに基づき評価する研究はなかった。本研究は、医薬品のシェア、売上高に着目することで、市場拡大再算定の市場への影響を定量的に評価する初の試みである。