The design of noisy galvanic vestibular stimulation for improving the standing balance in stroke patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShijonawate Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Osamu  四條畷学園大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50637535)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 重心動揺 / 前庭電気刺激 / ノイズ / 脳卒中 / バランス / ノイズ前庭電気刺激 / リハビリテーション / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the optimal noise type and intensity which was added into the galvanic vestibular stimulation (GVS) for improving the upright standing sway in stroke patients. In addition, the effect of short term noisy GVS approach for improving the postural sway was also investigated in stroke patients. For healthy and stroke subjects, the optimal noise was a white noise with strong noise power (0dBW) and stimulus intensity was 70 % of sensory threshold level of each subjects. In stroke patients, the noisy GVS approach was effective for improving postural sway at after the intervention term, but not sustained that effect for next term.