Development of psychological interventional program aimed at preventing the severity and chronicity of traumatic stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Applied health science
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Kaori Osawa  甲南大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30462790)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心理教育 / 予防的心理教育 / 認知行動的アプローチ / トラウマ記憶の想起 / トラウマティック・ストレス / ストレスマネジメント / 認知行動療法 / トラウマの記憶想起 / 対処可能感 / セルフ・エフィカシー / 予防的介入 / トラウマ関連の記憶 / 想起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first purpose of this study was to develop a psychological interventional program about traumatic memory recall aimed at preventing the severity and chronicity of traumatic stress. The results suggested that the program was effective in reducing trauma-related self-stigma and fear of traumatic memory recall, increasing self-efficacy to cope with recall, and increasing positive attitudes toward seeking help. However, these effects were not strong and lasting, and challenges remained in terms of preventive effects.
The second purpose was to develop a psycho-educational program that would enable non-professionals to help prevent the severity and chronicity of traumatic stress in traumatized people. The results suggested that the program has an educational effect of increasing the preparedness of non-professionals to support traumatized people, and to enable them to respond with correct awareness to traumatic memory recall, and that the effect of the program is lasting and persistent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トラウマ体験者の多くが積極的にケアを受けない現状で,予防策を講じることが求められる中,トラウマ関連の問題解決に重要な「トラウマ記憶の想起」に焦点をあて,外傷性ストレスの深刻化・慢性化の予防を目指した本研究での成果は,外傷性ストレスに対する有効かつ有用な予防的介入の確立に寄与するものといえる。また,トラウマ体験者に対する周囲の理解やサポートは,トラウマという非日常的な体験によって失われた安全・安心感や生活機能の早期回復に重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。本研究で得られた成果は,体験者が孤立せずに外傷性ストレスや生活機能からの早期回復・予防をはかるための新たな支援の確立にも寄与すると考えられる。