Project/Area Number |
16K21521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University (2018-2019) Konan Women's University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Yuki 関西医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30572044)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 妊娠糖尿病 / 産後糖代謝 / オキシトシン / レプチン / 産後糖代謝異常 / 母乳育児 / 糖代謝 / 糖代謝異常 / 産後 / 唾液オキシトシン濃度 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationship between postpartum glucose metabolism abnormalities in women diagnosed with gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM), and related factors such as insulin resistance and secretory hormones such as oxytocin, cytokines, and the like.Breastfeeding was found to be significantly and independently associated with decreased insulin resistance at 6 months postpartum. It was also shown that leptin may play an important role in the association between lactation and insulin sensitivity.Some of the results were presented at the 40th Maternal and Fetal Medicine Society (held February 3-8, 2020, Grapevine, Texas, USA).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
GDM既往女性が母乳育児を長期に行うほど2型糖尿病の発症が減少することは報告されているが、GDM既往女性の産後糖代謝とオキシトシンをはじめとした分泌に関連したホルモンの生理的作用との関連を示した報告はない。今回、レプチンは、授乳とインスリン感受性の関連において重要な役割を果たす可能性があることが明らかとなり、GDM既往女性に母乳育児を勧める根拠となることが示唆された。